A Policy Research on Japanese Food Marketing System under Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07630098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionSt.Andrew's University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Yuichi  St Andrew's Univ.Dept.of Business, 経営学部, 教授 (70148576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Takemasa  Osaka Municipal Univ.Dept.of Commerce, 商学部, 教授 (20047301)
SUZUKI Ikutaro  St Andrew's Univ.Dept.of Business, 経営学部, 教授 (60105575)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsrice / beef / food marketing / marketing system / mad cow / O-157 / HACCP / MA / システム論 / グローバリゼーション / 先物市場 / 卸売市場 / インターネット / バーチャルショップ / 流通構造
Research Abstract
In this study project, research objective is to prospect how Japanese marketing system should be improved in the context of economic globalization and how policy schemes for them should be constructed for 21 century human lives. Ordinarily speaking, in Japan in the case of improving marketing systems, so-called American trend model is often taken in order to synthesise whole view of the design. This manner has been conventional, however, Japanese independent model of those improvement to that American trend model has been seeking for longer periods.
In the report of this study project, those issues such as future markets, O-157, consumer behaviors by Japanese-American in Hawaii and so on are discussed from new iterests. After the first chapter in which objectives and methodology for this study are shown, in the second chapter, the possibility of reopening of future market of rice in Japan is discussed under the new rice policy sheme. In the third chapter, in order to eliminate danger from O-157, what kind of distribution system is suitable for safer school lunch system. In the fourth chapter, Japanese consumer behavior to food is prospected by the analysis of Japanese-American consumers in Hawaii. Finally, in the fifth chapter, conclusions and remarks are genelated from those literatures above.