Internatioral Comparison of Selsction of Top management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07630100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
ISHII Ko  Hokkaido Univerity of Education, Faculty of Educatin at Hakadate Associate Professor, 教育学部・函館校, 助教授 (90241398)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsJapanese Companies / Competitive Strength / Intenal Promotion / High Educated white Collar / International Comparison / Top Management / Management History / Corporate Society / 専門経営者 / 大卒ホワイトカラー / 長期内部昇進競争 / コ-ポレートガバナンス / メインバンク / 全社経営戦略 / 経営者選任 / 経営者の役割 / ホワイトカラー / 内部昇進 / インセンティブ / 総合エレクトロニクスメーカ / シリコンバレーモデル
Research Abstract
I researched about the mechanism of competitive strength in Japanese companies. Essertially, I found that the long internal competiteve promotion is important fur Japanese high educated white Collar (=Businesmen). This research try the international comparison of selection of Top Management about English-spoken countries-U.S.A,U.K,Canada and Australia. I analyze the big companies and Top management in these courtries although the difference of institution and histrical condition.
This research deepen the study of Japanese companies. Especially, I take the case study of interal promoted Top managent in managent history in the post war Japan.
Finally, I predict the future of Japanese econimic soeicty -corporate society.