Decision Making and Leadership in the Management of Nonprofit Organizations : The Case of Japanese University Libraries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07630101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUniv.of Library and Information Science
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Haruki  Univ.of Library and Information Science, Faculty of Library and Information Scinece, Associate Professor, 図書館情報学部, 助教授 (40124200)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsUNIVERSITY LIBRARY / NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION / ORGANIZATION MANAGEMENT / DECISION MAKING / LEADERSHIP / LIBRARIAN / INFLUENCE PROCESS / 意思決定 / 経営管理
Research Abstract
Taking a cue from the nonprofit organization management theories of Peter E.Drucker and Philip Kotler, this evaluative study employs two basic analytical models (decision making and leadership) of senior management--the librarian and associate librarian--in Japanese university libraries.
The two way methodology of managerial analysis adopted in this study employed first a field-work approach which revealed the study in terms of problem discovery. This involved interviewing 35 top managers deliberately selected by the author to inquire into their experiences and points of view as library management. In addition to in-person interviews, a questionnaire survey obtained objective data on library management. The survey covered all the national university libraries and a 35% random sample of municipal and private university libraries. The total number in the sample was 262 and the response ratio was ca.76%.
The first method revealed that the "systems approach" to library management accounts for a rather complicated library organization. Questionnaire/survey data provided many indicators of managerial behavior, including the bases for judgment used in academic library decision making and leadership.
This report consists of 6 chapters, including : 1) Issues in university library management (confirming the statusquo in Japan), 2) Summary of interview reports, 3)Data and comments of the chief librarians questionnaire/survey, 4) Data and comments of the questionnaire/survey (the associate librarians), and 5) Summary of the surveys and a plan for the future.