The Evolution of Strategy and Structure in Organizational Learning Model of Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07630102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Nobuo  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (30171507)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsevolution of cooperation / leaning on future principle / perspective index / organizational equilibrium / Japanese company / job satisfaction / 組織学習 / ゴミ箱モデル / 囚人のジレンマ / 協調行動 / 未来係数 / 組織均衡論 / 組織的均衡論 / 見通し / 広告効果モデル
Research Abstract
This study considers various aspects of managerial cooperation. The essays in this volume are designed to complement each other in providing a comprehensive picture of management theories and practices in the area that is the focus of the evolution of cooperation. We extract the essence of Axlrod's evolution theory and formulate the learning on future principle : Better of learn on a better future than to pursue the present interests or to revenge yourself for the past loss. This new management principle facilitate explanation of the cooperative behavior in the management theories and practices. Under the high discount parameter, you would tide over a present period of hardship until you get to a promising future. For example, in most Japanese firms, we would observe a marked tendency for firms indefinitely to retain as much profit as possible for reinvestment in the firm.
We propose two promising indexes, the perspective index and the learning on future index, to explain the organizati … More onal equilibrium. These two indexes are designed to be used as alternatives of Axlrod's discount parameter. The perspective index indicates the shadow of the future pictured at the company cast on the present. The learning on future index indicates the mental discount parameter in the future. We hypothesize that the job satisfaction and decision to participate are caused by high perspective index and high learning on future index. Our hypothesis about prespective index is supported by the data from over 2,600 white-collar workers of 21 Japanese major companies. There are very strong linear relatonships between the perspective index and job satisfaction ratio (R^2=0.9989) ; between the perspective index and participation ratio (R^2=0.9980). Our hypotheis about learning on future index is supported by the data from about 233,000 workers of 67 Japanese major companies. There are very strong linear relationships between the perspective index and job satisfaction ratio (R^2=0.9970) ; between the perspective index and participation ratio (R^2=0.9678). Less