STUDIES ON BUSINESS INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT PHILOSOPHIES ; POSITIVE STUDIES ON BUSINESS PHILOSOPHIES MOVING MODERN BUSINESS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07630104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Tokuichi  YOKOHAMA NATL.UNIV.Faculty of Business Administration PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 教授 (00017815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITO Hiroshi  YOKOHAMA NATL.UNIV.Faculty of Business Administration ASSOCIATE PRO., 経営学部, 助教授 (50181938)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBusiness Philosophies / Strata of Busin.Philo. / Areas of Busin.Philo. / Internat.Social Develop. / Internat.Infrastructure Develop. / Internat.Project Develop. / Internat.Develop.Philo. / Business Systems / 経営理念の刷新 / 社会理念と社会価値 / 国際開発と社会開発 / 国際開発 / 経営の国際開発の理念 / 社会開発 / 経営のインフラストラクチャー開発 / 国際人的資源管理 / 組織開発 / 社会価値 / 国際的地域貢献 / 組織の公式化 / リスクマネジメント
Research Abstract
This report is composed of 6 chapters, Chapter 1 "International Development Activities of Business and Their Objectives and Plobelms" and Chapter 2 "International Development Activities of Business and Their Business Philosophies" were published as the resarch result which we practiced 1995 to 1st market listed companies 445. In this reserach we analyized the objectives, business philosophies, problems, and cases of (1) business international social devlopment, (2) business international infra-structure development, and (3) business international project development, and showed the different realizations of 13 items system of business philosophies to these developments.
In chapter 3 "Problems of Business Philosophies", we arranged the articles published on business magazines. The contents aer on the establishments of new business philosophies, philanthropies, and aid foundations, and blowing powers into business philosophies.
In chapter 4 "Renovations of Business Philosophies in Transiti … More onal Periods", we pointed out the importance of the concept "fairness" as "business behavior should" internationally warrantable. To verify that importance we discussed (1) renovations of business philosophies, (2) the kinds and contents of international development philosophies, (3) the importance of fairness concept, and (4) the consciousness of business international philanthropies and sustainable developments.
About chapter 5 "Business Philosophies and Business Systems "we wrote it in 1997 arranging the questionnare research results we practiced 1996 to 1st market listed companies 445, and adding new findings. Here we clarified that we could really observed the strata of business philosophies, the devices to make effective business philosophies (business philosophies-long-range policies -annual policies etc.) and the areas of business philosophies the important senses of value inbusiness areas (example.committed to the global good. fairness.respecting another's individuality).
On chapter 6 "Business Objectives", Hiroshi Mito Associate Professor discussed on the business objectives. He discussed on business objectives relating to the managerial governance and leadership and this suggests the hereafter direction to study business philosophies. Less