CREATION,GROWTH AND INTERLEARNING OF JAPANESE NEW VENTURES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07630105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takeshi  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 助教授 (00200999)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNEW VENTURES / SUPPORT OF VENTURE CREATION / INTERLEARNING / KNOW-HOW TO START NEW VENTURE / 組織学習 / 起業者学習 / 企業成長
Research Abstract
Because new businesses offer new products and services to markets or society, both entrepreneurs and other people think all entrepreneurial behaviors to be newly invented each time they are started. As a result, entrepreneurs either manage to get necessary knowledge and know-how to start new ventures in a trial-and-error way, or acquire them through interaction with those who have already had them. Both of them will give entrepreneurs incomplete and fragmentary knowledge or know-how.
These types of interlearning may bring individual entrepreneurs to disadvantage as well as in society give birth to dificulties of re-using knowledge which have already existed somewhere. In order to solve this problem, first of all we have to know investigate what is going on about entrepreneurial behavior. At this time I planed to send questionnaires to the organizations which are thought to offer know-how to pre-entrepreneurs. I chose Chambers of Commerce because they keep in close and daily touch with l … More ocal small and medium-sized firms and have had a lot of experiences of interlearning with them.
The result of this research tells that their traing courses for pre-entrepreneurs have three difficulties ; first, they are hard to get trainees, secondly, there are less lecturers to teach know-how to start new businesses, and thirdly they scarcely have good measures of how much trainees can master know-how. From the standpoint of theory of interlearning, it is most important to find out those who have know-how and teach it. If those people are to be assigned to lecturers, pre-entrepreneurs with strong motivation to start new business will get together in order to learn know-how. The more people will have learned it, the more companies will establish. In addition, lecturers will be able to en rich their know-how to observe and analyze these phenomenon. More and more people will gather to get a good fortune. A good circle will appear. In this sense, it is an essential and key factor of activating entrepreneurial act-ivities how we find out and bring up suitable lecturers for staring businesses. Less