JAPANESE MANAGERS' VIEWS OF ETHICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07630109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionREITAKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Chiaki  REITAKU UNIVERSITY,THE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF ECONOMICSAND BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 国際経済学部, 講師 (40255170)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEthical Decision-making, / Establishing Ethical Corporate Systems, / Institutionalization of Ethics / Ethical Corporate Culture / 企業倫理(ビジネス・エシックス)
Research Abstract
By the end of research period, the researcher conducted interviews with 45 managers of three Japanese corporations which have been making efforts to institutionalize ethics (two interview sessions for eachmanager, in total 90 sessions). Then, the interview data was transcribed. From early 1997, the transcripts have been edited and translated into English, and the job is still on-going. Because of the volume of the transcripts (about 1,500 pages in total), the transcribing, editing, and translating work was more time-consuming than expected, it will be completed by April, 1998.
Meanwhile, the temporal results were presented in the following conferences :
(1) 1996 Annual Meeting of the Association for Organizational Science (June, 1996)
(2) The First World Congress on Economics, Business and Ethics (July, 1996) The first paper, "Is the Effort at Institutionalizing Ethics Effective? : Case Studies from Japan, "was published in Organizational Science, Volume 30, No.2,1996, and the second, "Attempting to Institutionalize Ethics : Case Studies from Japan, "in Journal of Business Ethics, forthcoming.
The major findings were as follows :
1. The factor which is the most influential to Japanese managers' ethical decisionsis "company policy."
2. The company efforts of institutionalizing ethics is very effective in enhance Japanese managers' ethical behavior.
3. However, Japanese corporations have little institutionalize ethics in a formal manner, and Japanese managers tend to learn ethical codes from informal corporate culture.
4. Japanese corporations should not only form ethical corporate culture more intentionally, but also establish formal ethical systems in coherence with its culture.