Project/Area Number |
07630110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | TOYO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KODA Hirofumi TOYO UNIVERSITY,FUCULTY OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION,PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 教授 (60178217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMATANI Chikayoshi TOYO UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 教授 (60057982)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | corporate governance / enterpreneurship / professional manager / British management thought / paternalism / industrial welfare / service / leadership / 従業員福祉 / 経営者の社会的責任 / 企業統治 / 経営者教育 / グレーシャー金属会社 / グレーシャー経営協会 / ウィルフレッド・ブラウン / 経営行動 / 経営理念 |
Research Abstract |
In this research duration, we were going to view the training course of British professional manager which was one of major theme of this research. We divided historical development of British management studies into next three periods and cosidered them. i)Period from the middle of 19th century to World War I. ii)Period from the end of World War I to 1960's. iii)Period from 1970's to present. Some points which we should specify in the historical development were as follows. 1)When we investigated the literature of British management study, except scientific management study of the late 19th century, we were not able to find the literature on business administration in Great Britain until the begining of the 20th century. 2)The British enterprisers of the middle of the 19th centry persisted in empiricism, and did not get science education. They were going to let productivity improve by paternalistic measures to conciliate workers and cheap labor cost. 3)The Quaker employers who developed paternalistic welfare activities contributed to British business managment thought though own management activities and works to a great extent. 4)'Owner people's capitalism'was still left firmly, even if entered the 20th century in Great Britain. In other words, convention of Great Britain's inherent elite education obstructed the training course of professional manager. 5)The management concepts and the practices of Great Britain industry were pressed for thorough reform by an outbreak of World War I. 6)In particular, since World War II,concepts such as serviece, social responsibility, leadership, human relation and denial of profit motive were accepted broadly in Great Britain.