Analysis of the Organizational Decline Mechanism and Turnaround Strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07630112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKYOTOS SANGYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMAGUCHI Tadamasa  KYOTO SANGYO UNIVERSITY Business Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (40102941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINATSU Kazuo  TEZUKAYAMA UNIVERSITY Economics Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (20258180)
KAKINO Kingo  KYOTO SANGYO UNIVERSITY Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50097680)
YASUNAGA Toshihiro  KYOTO SANGYO UNIVERSITY Business Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (80230233)
SHIBA Takao  KYOTO SANGYO UNIVERSITY Business Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (00135641)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDecline / Turnaround Strategy / Probability of Bankruptcy / 再建
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to analyze the organizational decline process of the Japanese big business an to propose turnaround strategies which respond to the types of decline. To accomplish this purpose, we implemente the following analytical steps.
1. Proposed assumptions of the organizational or igins and process of the decline.
2. Applied a bankruptcy forecasting model (Altman and Zavgren model).
3. Discussed the theoretical availability of this model.
4. Designed and implemented a questionnaire survey of all the Japanese companies listed in stock market.
5. Developed a classification of the organizational decline types.
6. Compared the Zavgren model and decline types.
7. Developed turnaround strategies which respond to the decline types.
The questionnaire was composed of 160 ltems was sent to 1988 big Japanese companies. 212 responded. Questionnaire were composed of general condition of the firm, business ethics, strategies, and organizational behavior. In addition to this questionnaire, we interviewed managers in the growing venture bus iness and renewal company from the wrong financial condition to ask about the important factors to success.
Besed on these inteviews, we analyzed the questionnaire results using multivariate statistical analysis We confirmed which factors relate to the organizational decline and which factors were important to accmplish renewal. We have presented the fundamental analytical results in the journal of 'Keizai keiei Ronso' as 'Analysis of the organiztional Decline Mechanism and Turnaround Strategies.'