The International Physical Distribution and Overseas Operations by Manufacturing Films in Higasi-Osaka and Osaka City after the Opening of Kansai International Airport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07630114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Yoshiharu  Osaka University of Commerce, Commerce & Economics, Professor, 商経学部, 教授 (40098059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENN Kazuhei  Osaka University of Commerce, Commerce & Economics, Senior Lecturer, 商経学部, 講師 (00268286)
OHASHI Masahiko  Osaka University of Commerce, Commerce & Economics, Associate Professor, 商経学部, 助教授 (00223925)
MAEDA Keiiti  Osaka University of Commerce, Commerce & Economics, Associate Professor, 商経学部, 助教授 (10278583)
ISHIDA Nobuhiro  Osaka University of Commerce, Commerce & Economics, Associate Professor, 商経学部, 助教授 (20193328)
KAZUYA Tetuji  Osaka University of Commerce, Commerce & Economics, Professor, 商経学部, 教授 (20098049)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsKansai International Airport / International Physical Distribution / Manufacturing Firms in Higasi-Osaka / Overseas Operations / 新空港開港
Research Abstract
We have empirically studied the international physical distribution and overseas operations by manufacturing firms in Higasi-Osaka (the east area of Osaka Prefecture) and Osaka City after the opening of the new international airport "Kansai International Airport" (1994).
We analyzed them based on the firm sizes, the firm categories, and the degrees of internationalization. We also compared Higasi-Osaka firms with Osaka City firms.
We have found that the trades between Asia and Higasi-Osaka & Osaka City are increasing after 1994, and that the imports from Asia to Higasi-Osaka are especially increasing. Export to Asia by industrial goods manufacturers increases, on the other hannd import by consumption goods manufacturers increases. The bigger firm size and the higher goods prices are, the more frequently Kansai International Airport is used.