General Attributes and Management Creed of Woman Presidents in Japanese Small and Medium-Sized Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07630116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
UEDA Yoshiaki  University of Marketing and Distribution Sciences. Department of Information Sciences. professor, 情報学部, 教授 (80203454)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmanagement creed / gender / Japanese enterprise / top-management / small and medium-sized companies / 女性経営者 / 女性学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to study the general features of overall attributes of woman presidents in Japanese small and medium-sized companies from both view points of corporations and individuals. The number of samples is 1,246 woman presidents who were selected from the Directory of Presidents in Small and Medium-sized Companies, (Tokyo Commerce and Industry Research Co.ed., Mizuki Publishing Co., 1992). Such a large sample seems to be an original characteristic in this research field.
The results of the questionnaire are being analyzed now, and will be published in the Ryutsu-Kagaku Daogaku-Ronshu (Journal of University of Marketing and Distribution Sciences, September, 1997).Therefore, I will report on the results of the preliminary investigation here.
The 1,246 women had presidential positions at 1,334 companies. Total attributes of those companies and individuals are pointed out as follows : (1) The most number of companies had company sales of 1 billion yen to less than 2 billion yen (568 companies ; 42.6%). (2) The most companies (405 companies ; 30.4%) were established during the period from 1960 to 1969. (3) The most number of companies had less than 100 employees (1,089 companies ; 81.6%). (4) As for the location of headquarters, Tokyo had the most number of companies (172) and Osaka Pref.had the most number of presidents (160). This means more woman are serving as the president of two or more companies concurrently in Tokyo rather than Osaka. (5) As for the place of birth, Osaka Pref.had the most number of presidents (97) though Tokyo had the most number of companies (113). This shows that Osaka Pref.is the "woman president's city" in the place of birth. (6) The most woman presidents (249) were from 60 to 64 years old as of October, 1990.