Study on "Economic Substance Over Legal Form" Related to Consolidation Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07630119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAKO Yoshihito  University of Tsukuba Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (50094967)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsconsolidated financial statements / economic substance over legal form / control of an entity / consolidation policy / controlling entity / group accounting / 国際会計 / ディスクロージャー / アメリカ財務会計
Research Abstract
1.This study is concerned with the important policy, "economic substance over legal form, " related to the consolidated financial statements.
2.Traditional consolidated financial statements are prepared on the basis of legal concepts. A parent entity is defined as an entity that it holds more than 50% of equity interests of the other entity.
3.On the difinition of this study, control of an entity means the power over its assets-the power to use or direct the use of the individual assets of an entity to achieve the objectives of the controlling entity.
4.FASB's 1994 Preliminary Views on "Consolidation Policy" suggests that control of an entity is the power to control the governing board of the other entity.
5.Although the most clear-cut example of the cotrol of an entity is that it holds a majority of equity interrests of the entity, cotrol can be achieved in other ways. Therefore, control should be defined as power to use or direct the use of the controlled entity's individual assets to achieve the objectives of the controlling entity.