Cross-Subject Study of Geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Ryoichi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Polymathematics Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (20162034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Ken-ichi  Graduate School of Polymathematics, Research Associate, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助手 (20242810)
SATO Takeshi  Graduate School of Polymathematics, Research Associate, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助手 (60252219)
MUKAI Shigeru  Graduate School of Polymathematics, Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (80115641)
SATO Hajime  Graduate School of Polymathematics, Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (30011612)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNevanlinna theory / Diophuntine approximation / Weil funition / Riiu-flat Kahlir metrus / Monge-Ampere equation / weightel isoperimetric inequalty / Blaschke conjecture / adapted complex structure / Blaschke多様体 / Monge-Ampere方程式 / 正則曲線 / Diophantine approximation / 分岐個数関数 / 対数微分の補題 / Rothの定理 / 接近関数 / ジェット微分
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to study problems in geometry in which several different areas are involved. As a first example, we investigated the possibility of establishing the so far unknown "geometry" which unifies Nevanlinna theory and Diophantine approximations. The main difficulty is the lack of the notion of differentiation of rational points of arithmetically defined projective varieties. We obtained functional equations among Weil functions of jets of holomorphic curves which is expected to serve as "defining equations" of differentials of rational points in Spec Z direction.
Secondly we investigated problems concerning the existence of Ricci-flat Kahler structures on the tangent bundle of compact symmetric spaces. For instance, to show the existence of a Ricci-flat Kahler structure on tangent bundles of compact symmetric spaces of rank at least 2, we must show a priori estimates for solutions of certain Monge-Ampere eqations under appropriate boundary conditions. We overcome this analytic problem by introducing weighted isoperimetric inequality. An interesting question in rank 1 case is to characterize such spaces. The Blaschke conjecture asks to recover the symmetry hidden behind the periodic behavior of geodesics. We showed the existence of a unique complete non-compact Ricci-flat Kahler structure on the complexified Blaschke manifold. By using this, we showed that symmetry (which is shown to exist) at infinity propagates to symmetry of the original Blaschke manifold.