Bounded cohomology and 3-dimensional hyperbolic geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
SOMA Teruhiko  Tokyo Denki University College of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50154688)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsbounded cohomology / huperbolic geometry / hyperbolic 3-manifold / pseudonorm / zeronorm subspace / hyperbolic metric / 双曲3-単体 / マイクロチップ分解 / 双曲的計量 / ユークリッド的計量 / 擬Anosov自己同型 / クライン群 / 双曲多様体 / 基本コホモロジー類 / 双曲構造
Research Abstract
Let H^3_ (SIGMA ; R) be the third bounded cohomology of a closed, orientable surface SIGMA of genus g>1. The head investigator proved that the pseudonorm ||・|| on H^3_ (SIGMA ; R) is not a norm by relying on the results in S.Matsumoto-S.Morita (1985). Moreover, by using a similar argument, we construct examples of the n-th bounded cohomology whose pseudonorm is not a norm for any n <greater than or equal> 5. They are the first examples showing that there exist bounded cohomologies without norm.
For a topological space X,the subspace consisting of elements alpha of the k-th bounded cohomology H^k_ (X ; R) with ||alpha||=0 is called the zero-norm subspace of H^k_ (X ; R) and denoted by N^k (X). In this research, we investigated the third zero-norm subspace N^3 (SIGMA). The head investigator constructed non-trivial elements of N^3 (SIGMA) practically by using both a hyperbolic metric and a singular euclidean metric on SIGMA*R,where the euclidean metric is defined by using a measured lamination associated to a pseudo-Anosov automorphism of SIGMA. As an application of this practical construction, it was shown that the dimension of R-vector space N^3 (SIGMA) is the cardinality of continuum.
Throughout the research of bounded cohomology, the head investigator obtained the notion of microchip decompositions on complexes consisting of hyperbolic 3-simplices. Later, it was turned out that the notion is useful also in investigating non-zero degree maps between 3-manifolds. In particular, if a non-zero degree map f : M*N from a closed 3-manifold to a hyperbolic 3-manifolds is given, one can define the structurc of a complex on M consisting of hyperbolic 3-simplices by using the hyperbolic structure on N.By using microchip decompositions on such complexes, it was proved that the number ofhyperbolic 3-manifolds admitting non-zero degree maps from a fixed M is finite.