An Inverse Bifurcation Problem and a generelization of Abel's equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FISHERIES
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Yutaka  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Faculty of Fisheries, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (50134854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOI Kenji  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Faculty of Fisheries, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (50180047)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsinverse problem / nonlinear term / boundary value problem / integral equation / convolution / 合成積 / 陰関数定理 / 分岐 / Abel方程式 / 固有関数
Research Abstract
This research was intended to solve the following problem :
Problem 1 (Inverse Bifurcation Problem). Determine a nonlinear term f of the boundary value problem
=u''+ [lambda-q (x)] u=f (u), 0<less than or equal>x<less than or equal>pi/2, '=d/ u' (0) =u (pi/2) =0.
from its first bifurcating branch.
It was also a purpose of this research to find what kind of integral equation appears when we try to solve the inverse bifurcation problem.
Concerning Problem 1, two results have been established : a local existence result and a uniqueness result. In the course of our research we have realized that our method used for obtaining the above results is effective in solving similar inverse problems of determining unknown nonlinear terms appearing in boundary value problems from information on their spectral parameters. Foremost among those is the following problem :
Problem 2 (Denisov-Lorenzi Problem). Given functions a (lambda), b (lambda) on the interval [0, A], determine a nonlinear term g, with which the (overdetermined) boundary value problem
=u''=lambdag (u), 0<x<1, '=d/
u (0) =1, u' (0) =a (lambda), u (1) =b (lambda)
admits a solution u for each lambda [0, A].
This problem has been discussed and an improvement of the local existence theorem in the work is given. We have also given an answer to the question : what kind of integral equations appear in establishing local existence results for Problems 1 and 2. A class of integral equations treated there would enable us to present a basic aspect of integral equations arising from nonlinear inverse problems.