Project/Area Number |
07640361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | NATIONAL ASTRONOMICAL OBSERVATORY OF JAPAN |
Principal Investigator |
TAKATO Naruhisa JNLT PROJECT OFFICE,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大型光学赤外線望遠鏡計画推進部, 助手 (50261152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Takashi OKAYAMA ASTRONOMICAL OBSERVATORY,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 岡山天体物理観測所, 助手 (70142255)
MIKAMI Yoshitaka OPTICAL AND ASTRONOMY,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 助手 (70165984)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | ASTRONOMICAL SEEING / TURBULENCE / ATMOSPHERIC OPTICS / 光波伝播 / フリードパラメタ |
Research Abstract |
We have developed high-speed temperature fluctuation measurements system (CT2 monitor) and optical seeing monitor. Our CT2 monitor can measure down to 2x10-7 K2m-2/3, which is about 3 times sensitive than we have used before. Optical seeing monitor consists of two 10 cm diameter telescope mounted on the same mount separated by 50 cm, and measure the correlation of dancing between the two image spots generated by each telescopes. Simultaneous observations with adaptive optics system on Infrared simulator telescope has been made and investigated the correlation between seeing inside and outside of the dome. We also investigated the efficiency of image selection technique using high-speed shutter controlled by wave-front sensor or seeing monitor. We can obtain moderately improved images with acceptable loss-time, for example FWHM=0.54 arcsec image can be obtained using 20% of observing time when seeing size is 0.62 arcsec.