Two-dimensional Quantum Gravity and String Field Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Ryuichi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30217947)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordstwo-dimensional gravity / string field theory / Schwinger-Dyson equation / matrix models / fractal / 弦場の理論
Research Abstract
String field theories for the c=1/2 non-critical string, i.e., the model of Ising spins coupled to 2d gravity, were constructed by using the non-perturbative formulation of the c<less than or equal>1 non-critical strings based on the dynamical triangulation of 2d surfaces. As allowed states of Ising spins on the string the following configurations were considered separ
(1) Ising spins are all up except for an arbitrary number of local spin flips.
(2) Ising spins are either all up or all down.
Furthermore a disk amplitude in 2d gravity was also computed in the continuum Liouville theory by using the method of the semi-classical expansion. The boundary condition for the Liouville field was determined. An extension of the result to the 2d supergravity will be straightforward and this will open the way to construction of a string field theory for the non-critical superstrings.