Project/Area Number |
07640365
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | Sapporo Gakuin University (1996-1997) Hokkaido University (1995) |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Toru (1996-1997) Sapporo Gakuin University, Department of Social information, Assisted Professor, 社会情報学部, 助教授 (70238187)
大西 明 (1995) 北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (70250412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Kiyoshi Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Assisted Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20109416)
OHNISHI Akira Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Lecturer, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (70250412)
原田 融 札幌学院大学, 社会情報学部, 助教授 (70238187)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Nuclear Physics / Strangeness / Computer Simulation / Hypernuclei / Few-body System / Microscopic Transport Theory / Nuclear Fragmentation / Response Function / 多重ストレンジネス / 核破片 / シミュレーション / 束縛状態 / 相対論的平均場 / 核物質 / 破砕核 / 共鳴バリオン / 破砕反応 / 多段階過程 / ダブル・ハイパー核 / クラスター相関 / チヤンネル結合 |
Research Abstract |
1 (1) Formation probabilities of ^4_<BDA>H from K^- absorption at rest on light nuclear targets ^<16>O,^<12>C to ^9Be, were investigated employing antisymmetrized nuclear dynamics combined with multi-step binary statistical decay. (2) Formation mechanisms of single, twin and double hypernuclei from XI^- absorption at rest on ^<12>C were investigated with a refined microscopic transport model, that incorporates the recently developed Quantal Langein treatment into Antisymmetrized Molecular Dynamics (AMD-QL). 2 (1) Momentum spectrum in the (K^-, K^+) reactions at pk=1.65 GeV/c was investigated in an intranuclear cascade model with the important two-step processes, which can reproduce the experimental data on various targets. (2) In-medium corrections to the branching ratio in K<@D1-@>D1 absorption at rest, suggested that the LAMBDA (1405) is a bound state of KN,and showed a better description of pi<@D1(]SY.+-。[)@>D1 spectrum. 3 (1) Microscopic SIGMANN calculations with central two-body SIGMA
… More
N interaction suggested that there exist unstable bound states of S=1/2, T=1 due to the channel coupling through the SIGMAN potential. The state can induce a SIGMAN*LAMBDAN conversion decay in the ^4He (stopped K^-, pi^+) reaction. (2) A nucleus-SIGMA potential was presented to explain the both SIGMA^- atomic X-ray and SIGMA-hypernuclear production measurements. Calculations in the ^9Be (in-flight K^-, pi^-) reaction suggested that a spectral shape comes from cluster behavior of alpha+^4_MAHe (^4_MAH) +n (p) in ^9_MABe. 4 (1) X-ray yields of K^--p and K^--d atoms were calculated as a function of the target density in order to find an optimum condition for experiments. (2) SIGMA-hypernuclear productions by in-flight (K^-, pi) reactions on the ^4He target were investigated theoretically in the DWIA framework. The results showed that the in-flight reaction provides definitive information on the width and the structure of ^4_MAHe unstable bound state. It was shown that the strength function can be expressed in a sum of the contributions form bound, resonance and continuum terms and the role of each term can be investigated complementarily by using the complex scaling method. Less