Topological Excitations in Low-Dimensional Space and Fractional Statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EZAWA Zyun'iti F.  Tohoku University, Dept.of Physics, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90133925)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsQuantum Hall (QH) effect / Bilayr QH Systems / Composite Bosons / Fractional Statistics / Skyrmions / Quantum Coherence / Vortex Excitations / Noncommutatibe Geometry / スカ-ミオン / チャーン・サイモン場 / 最低ランダウ準位射影 / 2次元電子系 / W_∞代数 / 量子ホール状態
Research Abstract
Because there exists no intrinsic spin-statistics relation in the planar system, it is possible that electrons condense without making Cooper pairs and that quasiparticles possesses fractional statistics. A concrete example is the fractional quantum Hall (QH) system, which is obtained by applying a strong magnetic field to a planar electron gas. The fractional QH system is most easily understood based on the composte-boson picture. Composite bosons are electrons bound to odd units of Dirac flux quanta.
Though the composite-boson picture is an excellent way of viewing the system, its field-theoretical formulation has so far many unsatisfactory points. We have constructed a self-consistent field theoretical framework, which allows us to investigate all excitation modes confined within the lowest Landau level (LLL) . Any state in the LLL is described by the wave function omega [z]PSI_<LN> [chi] , where PSI_<LN> [chi] is the Laughlin wave function describing the ground state. Here, omega [z … More ] is an analytic function of symmetric N variables. It is the wave function of composite bosons in my theory. Using this scheme, I have analyzed Skyrmion excitations in QF ferromagnets. Our theoretical results account for observed activation energies of Skyrmions quite well.
I have also conducted experiments on a bilayr QH system. We have measured the Hall-plateau width and the activation energy in the bilayr quantum Hall state at filling factor nu=2,1 and 2/3, by changing the total electron density and the density ratio in the two quantum wells. Their behavior are remarkably different from one to another. The nu=1 state is found stable over all measured range of the density difference, while the nu=2/3 state is stable only around the balanced point. The nu=2 state, on the other hand, shows a phase transition between these two types of the states as the electron density is changed. I have interpreted these experimental facts based on the composit-boson picture. In particular, the phase transion in the nu=2 state is understood as the one between the spin ferromagnet and the pseudospin ferromagnet. Less