Dynamics of Di-Nuclear Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
UEGAKI Eiji  Akita Univ., Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Professor, 工学資源学部, 教授 (10113888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Yasuhisa  Kyoto Univ., Yukawa Inst.(YITP), Associate Prof., 基礎物理学研究所, 助教授 (80000868)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsheavy-ion / molecular resonances / molecular structure / high spins / di-nuclear systems / vibrational modes / partial decay widths / spin alignments / 共鳴 / 高励起 / 高スピン状態 / スピンアラインメント / ディスアラインメント / 規準振動モード
Research Abstract
High spin resonances observed in the heavy-ion scattering at energies far above the Coulomb barriers, such as ^<28>Si + ^<28>Si have been studies from viewpoints of di-nuclear molecules. We have examined the reliability of "new molecular model" by calculating partial decay widths to the elastic and inelastic channels and spin alignments.
We have obtained stable configurations to be pole-to-pole ones for prolate-prolate dinuclear systems (^<24>Mg + ^<24>Mg), and equator-to-equator ones for oblate-oblate systems (^<24>Mg + ^<24>Mg), at high spins of 30 40h. Around those equilibria, various vibrational modes have been found : "butterfly" mode keeps pole-to-pole touching and appears lower in energy, while "anti-butterfly" moves without touching and appears higher than the butterfly levels. Generally butterfly excited states show anti-alignments of spin vectors in the mutual excitation channels, and anti-butterfly states show alignments, due to the coherent vibrational motions poles keeping in touch or not. It is possible to explain disalinments in the Strasbourg data (^<28>Si+^<28>Si fragments angular distributions). In contrast, in the ^<24>Mg + ^<24>Mg system clear disalignments have not found in the (2^+, 2^+) channel, but found in the (4^+, 2^+) channel, which seems to be in agreement with experiments.
Recent particle-partile-gamma measurements in ^<28>Si + ^<28>Si (Strasbourg group) have exhibited "m=0 in normal to the reaction plane" gamma-ray angular distributions. We have searched for the configurations with "m=0" dominance in the normal modes for ^<28>Si + ^<28>Si system, and found K-mixing (tilting mode) due to triaxial equilibrium configurations (equator-equator ones) in extremely high spins, In the reaction course, equators are parallel to the plane, which gives spin vectors parallel to the plane and shows "m=0" gamma-ray distributions.