Production Cross Sections and Structures of Cascade Hypernuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKAISHI Yoshinori  University of Tokyo, Institute for Nuclear Study, Professor, 原子核研究所, 教授 (50001839)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsStrangeness / Hypernucleus / Double Hypernucleus / Cascade particle / Lambda particle / エキゾチック原子 / ラムダ核 / グザイ核 / グザイ粒子
Research Abstract
The possibility of observing heavy *-hypemuclei by the (K^-, K^+) reaction is discussed. Several narrow peaks are clearly seen in the calculated K^+ spectrum of ^<208>Pb (K^-, K^+)^<208>*Hg, which correspond to *-bound states with spin-stretched high angular momentum. The excitation of the *-bound states amounts to about 0.5 mub/sr/MeV for the ^<208>Pb target which makes the experiment feasible.
There is a possibility that the lightest double-A hypemucleus *H is abundantly populated by stopping * on ^4He. Its formation branching is about 15%. A stopped *on ^9Be also produces efficiently a variety of AA hyperfragments. They emit weak-decay pions with an discrete energy which provide a means of mass spectroscopy of AA hypernuclel, In the case of S=-2 five-body system an excited state *H is predicted to appear with 'strangeness halo' and the ground state *H with almost pure AA component. The 50 GeV proton synchrotron planned in Japan would enable us to investigate the double-strangeness sector of the nuclear chart.