Research for ideal gas with fractional statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Reseach Organization (1996-1997)
The University of Tokyo (1995)
Principal Investigator
ISO Satoshi  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Particles and Nuclear Studies, Associated Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (20242092)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsstring theory / space-time structure / matrix model / universality / type IIB string / non-perturbative effect / branched polymer / Matrix Model / Universality / Space-Time Structure / Branched Polymer / non-perturbative effect / type IIB superstring / 行列模型 / 乱れた系 / 相関関数の普遍性 / Calogero-Sutherland模型 / Calogoro-Sutherland模型 / 可積分系
Research Abstract
We have studied analysis of type IIB matrix model in 1997. Superstring theory has been known as a "theory of everything" which can unify all interactions including gravity but nobody could not investigate its non-perturbative aspects of it. In the fall of 1996 H.Kawai et.al.at KEK proposed a constructive model of type IIB superstring. By analysing this model we can in principle solve many difficult problems such as why we are live in four dimensions or why the cosmological constant is vanishing.
I investigated this problem together with the group of H.Kawai and have shown how our space-time appears from the model. Since the diagonal components become space-time coodinates in this model, we can discuss the properties of space-time by integrating the off diagonal components and obtaining the effective action for these diagonal components. We have indeed obtained the effective action and discussed several properties of this action. Since the model is still difficult to solve, we can not be sure but we have shown some possibilities how our four dimensional space-time appears.