Project/Area Number |
07640388
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | FACULTY OF EDUCATION,NIIGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IGARASHI Yuji Niigata University Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50151262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOH Katsumi Niigata University Faculty of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50242392)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Gauge Theory / BRST symmetry / The Generalized Hamiltonian Formalism (BFV Fromalism) / Constrained System / Quantization / Two-dimensional Super-Gravity / Topological Field Theory / 量子重力 / 超重力 / 2次元重力 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this reserach project is to study quantization of systems with local gauge invarinace such as gravitational theories and string theories on the basis of the generalized hamiltonian formalism developed by Batalin-Fradikin-Vilkoviski. In the last two years for term of the project, we have been carried out quantization of two-dimensional super-gravity theory as an anomalous gauge theory. There, the anomaly-cancelling super-Liouville fields are succesfully introduced to identify the original second-class constrained system with a gauge-fixed version of a first-class system. These results have been reported at "The International Symposium on BRS symmetry on the Occasion of Its 20th Anniversary" which was held at the Research Institute for Matimatical Sciences, Kyoto University for Septmber 18-22,1995. Our method has been applied also to a topological BF theory with an antisymmetric tensor field. We investigated if the system can contain gauge anomaly by using the general cohomological analysis based on the BFV formalism. The main results that the system have no BRS anonalies was reported at The Autumn Meeting of the Japan Physical Sociaty held at Chuoh University, September 1995.