Study of Gauge-Yukawa Unified Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Jisuke  Kanazawa University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40211213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEMATSU Daijro  Kanazawa University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90206384)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGrand unification / Supersymmetry / Reduction of couplings / Supersymmetry-breaking / Top quark mass / 陽子崩壊 / 結合定数還元 / トップクォーク / 統一理論 / 超対称性理論 / トップクォーク質量 / トンプクォーク質量
Research Abstract
The essence of theoretical efforts in Elementary Particle Physics is to understand the present day tree parameters the Standard Model (SM) in terms of a few fundamental ones. The traditional way of reducing the number of parameters is to assume that the world is more symmetric. Acelebrated example along this line is the idea of Grand Unified Theories (GUTs), whose gauge sector provided us with a testable prediction for one of the low energy gauge couplings. A natural extension of the GUT idea is to relate the gauge and Yukawa sectors of a theory. In the present research we investigated supersymmetric GUTs in which the Gauge-Yukawa Unification (GYU) is achieved using the principles of reduction of couplings and finiteness. The main results of the present study are the following :
1) We showed that it is possible to construct supersymmetric GUTs with GYU in the third generation that can predict the bottom and top quark masses in accordance with the recent experimental data. This means tha … More t the top-bottom hierarchy could be explained in these models, in a similar way as the hierarchy of the gauge couplings of the SM can be explained if one assumes the existence of a unifying gauge symmetry at the GUT scale. 2) We investigated different GUTs with GYU.It is found that there are equiv-top-mass-lines in the Yukawa couplings so that two different GYU models on the same line cannot be distinguished by the top mass M_t alone. If they are on different lines, they could be distinguished by M_t (IR). 3) We considered the inclusion of the soft supersymmetry-breaking (SSB) sector into the program of GYU,and found that there exists in softly-broken supersymmetric GUTs with GYU a RG invariant sum rule of the SSB parameters that is universal in character. We, moreover, found that this universal sum rule is also satisfied in a wide class of four-dimensional superstring models.
From these result we expect that there will be a close connection between supersymmeteric GUTs with GYU and superstring models, and we hope that further investigations along this line might yield deeper understandings of the theoretical nature of the interactions of the elementary particles. Less