Tunnel Effects in Field Theory and Asymptotic Behavior of Perturbation Theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Hideaki  Kyoto University, Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Associate Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (40202501)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTunnel Effects / Perturbation Theory / Valley Method / Non-Perturbative Effects / Instanton / Bounce / Asymptotic Series / Field Theory / バレー・メソッド / 固有谷法 / 経路積分法 / 超対称性 / アシンプトン / 非摂動的効果
Research Abstract
This year, we made progress in the analysis of the structure of the quantum theories using the valley method. The imaginary-time path-integral method is known to be effective for the treatment of the tunneling phenomena. The well-known calculation utilizing instanton or bounce solutions, however, have various limitations. In order to overcome those, the team involving the present investigator has established the "valley method".
The one-dimensional asymmetric double-well potential model has been analyzed in detail this year, to yield the following results :
・The non-perturbative effects due to the tunneling can be incorporated by use of valley-instanton and valley-bounces.
・This effect can be completely separated from perturbative effect by an analytic continuation of the valley parameter. This analytic continuation at the same time allows calculation by using only the leading contribution of the interactions of the valley-instantons.
・This analysis shows that the singularity in the valley integration leads to the evaluation of the leading term of the non-Borcl-summable divergence in perturbation series. This result differs from a widely known folklore.
・Our prediction for the asymptotic behavior of the perturbative series has been confirmed to the 300-th order by direct algebraic calculation.
We believe that these results lead to a knowledge of the general relation between the perturbative and non-perturbative effects in quantum theories.