Study of High Energy Light Ion Reaction with Antisymmetrized Molecular Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Hisashi  Kyoto University Department of Physiss Professer, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60027349)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAMD / quasi free elastic scattering / target fragmentation reaction / DELTA hole excitation / heavy-ion induced fragmentation / neutron-rich nuclei / neutron dripline / clustering structure / △空孔励起 / 中性子Clripline / 核媒質中二核子衝突断面積 / 反応断面積 / 破砕反応 / 一粒子運動励起 / クラスター運動励起 / 入射エネルギー依存性 / Δ共鳴 / 多段階反応過程
Research Abstract
This research project was advanced for three years from 1995 to 1997. The project was on the study of two kinds of reaction processes induced by high energy light ions, for which the theoretical analyzes with antisymmetrized molecular dynamics (abbreviated to AMD) are utilized. One kind of reaction process we studied was such type of reaction process like quasi-free elastic scattering or DELTA-hole excitation in (p, p') , (p, n) , or (^3He, t) . The other kind of reaction process was the so-called target fragmentation by light ion projectiles, The former half of the present three-year research project was devoted mainly to the study of the first kind of reaction process with many fruitful results, while the latter half of three years including this year was devoted mainly to the study of the second kind of reaction process. The study of the first kind of reaction process succeeded in reproducing many experimental data and made a big contribution in clarifying the preequilibrium reactio … More n mechanism. Furthermore, analyzes of reaction cross sections of proton induced reactions gave us important information on the two-nucleon collision cross sections in nuclear medium. In the study of the second kind of reaction process, we investigated the target fragmentation by light ion projectiles, by analysing the fragmentation reaction of ^<12>C nucleus by proton injection. This analysis was made by comparing with the fragmentation reaction of ^<12>C nucleus by ^<14>N injection. Furthemore, in addition to the comparison with heavy-ion induced fragmentation, we also compared the proton induced fragmentation of ^<12>C nucleus with the ^4He induced fragmentation of ^<12>C nucleus. We found large difference between proton induced fragmentation and heavy-ion induced fragmentation and clarified the reason of this difference. This study of the fragmentation reaction gave the motivation to the study of the structure of the neutron-rich Boron isotopes by the use of fragmentation reaction. The results of the fragmentation study of the neutron-rich Boron isotopes strongly suggested the usefulness of the fragmentation reaction for checking the clustering structure of the neutron-rich Boron isotopes. Less