| Project/Area Number |
07640397
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Yoshikazu Kyoto University, Dep't of Physics Instructor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (70199397)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Yasuyuki Niigata University, Dep't of Physics Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70018670)
IMAI Ken-ichi Kyoto University, Dep't of Physics Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70025493)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Quark model / YN interaction / Strangeness / RGM / ストレィンジネス / イペロン核子相互作用 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is to study the hyperon-nucleon interaction in the constituent quark model. We have improved the effective meson-exchange potentials of RGM-F, by incorporating the spin-spin and tensor terms of all the pseudo-scalar meson-nonet exchanges acting between quarks. The spin-flavor factors of the quark exchange kernel for these effective meson-exchange potentials are explicitly calculated. The new versions of our quark model, FSS and RGM-H, are then employed to study scattering observables of the hyperon-nucleon interaction in the wide energy range. The KEK experiment KEK-PS E251 has given a new data for the SIGMA^+p scattering cross sections at the intermediate energies, which is not inconsistent with our quark-model prediction. Further experimental data for the Ap and SIGMA^-p scattering are expected through the analysis of KEK-PS E289 experiment. We have developed the Lippmann-Schwinger formalism of the quark RGM (resonating-group method) to approach higher energies where the variational method for scattering employed so far does not yield cnough accuracy. By this improvement, we have calculated the differential cross sections and polarization of the pp and np elastic scattering up to the incident energy of 800 MeV.The gross behavior of the energy-dependence and the angular distribution is qualitatively reproduced. This technique is also applied to calculate the G-matrix for the nucleon-nucleon interaction, and the nuclear matter calculation was performed in FSS.The saturation point lies near the Coester line on the higher-density side. We have also examined the baryon-baryon interaction with the stangeness S=-2 by using RGM-F.The binding energy of the H-particle in RGM-F is 19 MeV, and the predicted XI^-p total cross sections at p_<XI>=500 Mev/c are sigma_<el> (XI^-p) =26mb, sigma (XI^-p*XI^0n) =23mb and sigma (XI^-p*LAMBDALAMBDA) =18mb.