Dark Matter and Macho of the Galaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takeshi  Kyoto University, Yukawa Inst., Prof, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (80155837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TIBE Takeshi  Kyoto University, COE Reseacher, 基礎物理学研究所, 講師(COE研究員)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMicro Lensing / Dark Matter / Star Formation / マイクロ重力レンズ / 銀河 / 白色矮星 / かっ色矮星
Research Abstract
If the density distribution rho (gamma) of MACHOs is spherically symmetric with respect to the Galactic center, it is shown that the minimal total mass M^<MACHO>_ of the MACHOs is 1.7<of sun> 10^<10>M_<<of sun>>gamma^<LMC>_7 where gamma^<LMC>_7 is the optical depth (gamma^<LMC>) toward the Large Magellanic Cloud (LMC) in the unit of 2<of sun> 10^<-7>. If rho (gamma) is a decreasing function of gamma, it is proved that M^<MACHO>_ is 5.6<of sun> 10^<10>M_<<of sun>>gamma^<LMC>_7. Several spherical and axially symmetric halo models of the Galaxy with a few free parameters are also considered. It is found that M^<MACHO>_ ranges from 5.6<of sun> 10^<10>M_<<of sun>>gamma^<LMC>_7 to-3<of sun> 10^<11>M_<<of sun>>gamma^<LMC>_7. For general case, the minimal column density SIGMA^<MACHO>_ of MACHOs is obtained as SIGMA^<MACHO>_ =25M_<<of sun>>pc^<-2>gamma^<LMC>_7. If the clump of MACHOs exist only halfway between LMC and the sun, M^<MACHO>_ is 1.5<of sun> 10^9M_<<of sun>>. This shows that the total mass of MACHOs is smaller than 5<of sun> 10^<10>M_<<of sun>>, i.e.-10% of the mass of the halo inside LMC,either if the density distribution of MACHOs is unusual or gamma^<LMC><<2<of sun> 10^<-7>.