Project/Area Number |
07640403
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOYAMA Hiroshi Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30243158)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | integrable system / super-Wilson loop / Bethe ansatz / loop equation / Schwinger-Dyson equation / D-brane / tadpole / orientifold / 超対称性 / macroscopic loop amplitude / matrix model / supersymmetric gauge theory / Calogero system / fusion rule / Picard-Fuchs |
Research Abstract |
During the academic years of 1995 and 1996, a lot of progress have been made instring theory and supersummetric field theories and my research subjects have been shifted to some extent accordingly. Nontheless, I could make several accomplishments in string theory, susy and exactly solvabel models. 1) 1995 academic year : I completed the paper of the motion of the root of Bethe ansatz equation under varing twist angle. I discovered the fusion rules for the macroscopic amplitudes coming from the two matric model. This was extended to the results on crossing symmetry and contact interactions. These are summarized in three papers. With Morozov, I wrote two papers on the integrability and Seiberg-Witten theory, in particlular the case of elliptic Calogero system. 2) 1996 academic year : motivated by the above work with Morozov, I derived the Schwinger-Dyson equation for super Yang-Mills based on the super Wilson-loop variable. (two papers with Takashino). This beautiful equation will have several important implications. I also investigated the implications of localized tadpoles created by D-branes. I made clear its relationship with infinity cancellation of Type I string established by myself before. I also wrote a paper on contact interactions in supersymmetric gauge theory.