The origin of CP violation and radiative corrections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
LIM Seiji  Kobe U., Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80201870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAMI Takeo  Kyoto U., YITP,Assoc. Professor, 基礎物理学研究所, 助教授 (20012487)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCP violation / radiative corrections / new physics / precision test / レプトンフレーバーの破れ / 可解模型 / 電弱ゲージ理論
Research Abstract
1. Research on the origin of CP violation
Lim, in collaboration with T.Kobayashi, discussed the mechanism of CP violation in superstring theories. The symmetry of compactified space was shown to make the CP violation difficult. Gauge theories constructed over quaternions were considered to show that the condition, desirable for resolving the strong CP problem, is automatically derived in such theories.
2. Research on the effects of heavy particles in self-interactions of gauge bosons
We first showed that the S and T parameters, which describe the contributions of heavy particles, characteristic in "new physics", to the gauge boson 2-point interactions, can be used to put a meaningful constraint on the number of generations. We also have shown that the contributions of such heavy particles to the gauge boson 3-point interactions are described in terms of just 4 parameters.