Systematic Research of Lepton Flavor Mixings and Mass Matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Morimitsu  Faculty of Education, Science Education Laboratory, Ehime University Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90108366)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNeutrino Oscillation / Flavor Mixings / Mass Matrix / CP Violation / Flavor Mixing / ニュートリノ / 世代
Research Abstract
The research results are summarized as follows.
1. In MSSM,the flavor mixing changes considerably due to the renormalization group effect between the GUT scale and the EW scale. For example, if we have sin rheta<greater than or equal> 0.27, which is the mixing between the second generation and the third one at the GUT scale, we get enough large flavor mixing to explain the atmospheric neutrino anomaly at the
2. If we assume the neutrino mass hierarchy, the mass matrix models, which explain both experimental results of the atmospheric neutrino and LSND,predict the non-observation of the neutrino oscillation at CHORUS and NOMAD.In other words, either experimental result of the atmospheric neutrino or LSND will be found to be not true if CHORUS and NOMAD will find the evidence of the neutrino oscillation.
3. Zee model is consistent with both experimental results of the atmospheric neutrino and LSND.If we add the sterile neutrino nu_s to the model, we can solve the solar neutrino problem as well as the atmospheric neutrino one and LSND one.
4. CP violation in the neutrino oscillations is possibly observed in the long baseline experiments. Although the matter effect of the earth is important generally in those experiments, the effect is very small if m_3, m_2 <greater than or equal> leV.