Theoretical Analyses of Production and Weak Decay of Hypernuclei with Strangeness=-2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionOSAKA ELECTRO-COMMUNICATION UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOTOBA Toshio  Research Center for Physics and Mathematics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90121863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITONAGA Kazumori  Miyazaki Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90029546)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHypernucleus / Hyperon-nucleon interaction / Pionic weak decay / Nonmesonic weak decay / strangeness halo / Hypernuclear lifetime / ダブルハイパー核 / ストレンジネス・ハロ- / ハイペロン核子相互作用 / ストレンジネス / 核力 / 弱相互作用 / 弱崩壊
Research Abstract
Starting with the (K^-, K^+) reaction on nuclear targets of mass number 9-12, the probabilities of producing double-LAMBDA and single-LAMBDA hyperfragments at the reaction points have been evaluated on the basis of the statistical model. First, the XI particle produced abundantly in the quasi-free region is shown to be well absorbed into the nucleus through the XI slowdown by knocking out a nucleon. Then the formation of a double-lambda compaound nuclear system is assumed together with its subsequent breaking-up into various hyperfragments. Theoretical pion spectra are presented for the weak decays of the double-lambda and single-LAMBDA hypernuclei produced efficiently in this scinario, which can be utilized for the identification of their hyperfragments production. it is proposed that the observation of <LAMBDALAMBDA>^^^ He with the ^9Be target is most feasible and promising. Mesonic decay spectra for the other p-shell double-LAMBDA hypernuclei have been systematically calculated.