| Project/Area Number |
07640427
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Takashi (1997) Applied Research Lab., Computing Research Center, Research Associate, 計算科学センター, 助手 (50259983)
尼子 勝哉 (1995-1996) 高エネルギー物理学研究所, 物理研究部, 助教授 (50044772)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Hajime Naruto University of Education, Dept.of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10111775)
MORITA Yohei Applied Reserach Lab., Computing Reserach Center, Research Associate, 計算科学センター, 助手 (00212267)
KANZAKI Junichi Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Research Associate, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (60169787)
AMAKO Katsuya Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Associate Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (50044772)
佐々木 節 高エネルギー物理学研究所, データ処理センター, 助手 (50259983)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Detector Simulator / Large-scale software / GEANT Program / OO Analysis / Design / OO Programming / OO Database / High Energy Physics Experiment / 大規模ソフトウエア・プログラム / CEANTプログラム |
| Research Abstract |
In high-energy physics (HEP) experiments, software for data acquisition and analysis is as important as the hardware detector system. However, in the past, importance of software construction is often ignored because the detector construction is more visible and directly related to the construction cost of experiment. Along the same line, research and development activities of software technology to construct a software system in HEP have not been paid attention. This is a big contrast to the intensive research and development efforts in the HEP community for the hardware detector construction technology. In next generation major HEP experiments, the software system is complex and efforts required to construct it is not small comparing to the construction of the detector. Merit to use object-oriented technology under this condition was sometimes discussed among the software community, though its quantitative study has not been done yet. In this research and development, we tried to study of feasibility to apply object-oriented technology to HEP large-scale software. After the three years of research, we completed (1) to study feasibility of object-oriented technology to HEP software, (2) to change completely the technology to construct a software system in HEP,(3) to establish technology of world-wide software development, (4) to develop a detector simulator which can be applied from low energy physics to ultra-high energy physics.