Pen Phenomenologiccal study of Supersynmetric Models at colliders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (1997)
National Laboratory for High Energy Physics (1995-1996)
Principal Investigator
NOJIRI Mihoko  Kyoto University, YITP,Associate Professor, 基礎物理学研究所, 助教授 (30222201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Yasuhiro  IPNS,KEK Associate Professor, 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 助教授 (20212334)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSupersymmetry / future e^+e^- linear collider / minimal supersymmetric standard mode / radiative wrrection / e^+e^-線型加速器 / 幅射補正 / 超対称標準標型 / モンテカルロシュミレーション / ダ-クマタ- / レプトンフレーバーの破れ / 神岡実験 / 超対称粒子 / e^+e^-コライダー / リニアコライダー / スカラーフェルミオン
Research Abstract
We study the possibility to explore the details of minimal supersymmetric standard models(MSSM) in future collider experiments. In MSSM particles are predicted to be produced at future colliders such as CERN large hadron collider LHC, or future e^+ e^- colliders whose center of mass energy is around I TeV.The determination of soft supersymmetry SUSY breaking parameters, or equivalently, determination of masses and mixing angle of sparticles are important to discriminate the SUSY breaking mechanism, which is the key ingredient of the model.
In our papers, we discuss SUSY physics at future e^+ e^- colliders and following results are obtained and published.
1. Though the precision measurement of scalar tau (tau) production and decay, one can measure the weak and GUT scale soft breaking masses of tau, tau Yukawa coupling. This determines the GUT scale interaction of tau.
2. The gaugino-scalar fermion -fermion coupling g_<x-> could be measured precisely. The coupling is related to gauge coupling by SUSY, therefore serves as the ultimate test of the symmetry.
3. The deviation from the SUSY relation may be identified as radiative corrections. We demonstrate that the mass of scalar quark can be determined through the measurement of the radiative correction of the g_<x->