Structure and Diffuse Scattering in Superionic Conductors by Anomalous X-ray Scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Takashi  Science, Ibaraki University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10114018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Haruyuki  Engineering, Ibaraki University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30202154)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSuperionic Conductors / Anomalous X-ray Scattering / Diffuse Scattering / Rietveld method / 熱振動の相関
Research Abstract
1 The anomalous X-ray scattering measurements of AgBr were carried out by the double axis goniometer with an intrinsic pure germanium solid state detector and a multi channel analyzer system. The scattering intensity data were well explained by the ordered model with Ag atoms in AgBr.
2 The peak positions of the first and second peak in diffuse scattering of AgBr are almost same as those of alpha-RbAg_4I_5, alpha-AgI and beta-Ag_3SI.The main contribution to the oscillatory diffuse scattering of alpha-Ag_2 Te is from the correlation among the displacements of silver and tellurium atoms.
3 Strong and oscillatory diffuse scattering from CuI and AgBr has been observed in neutron scattering experiments. The profile shape function of a background in Rietveld analysis has been discussed with the correlation between the thermal displacements of atoms.
4 The ionic conductivities of MI-AgPO_3 (M=Ag and alkali ions) glass system have been investigated. The activation energies of ionic conductivities indicate that low frequency ionic conduction is much affected by the structural distortion due to the co-existence of diferent cations in the glass.