| Project/Area Number |
07640444
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OHYAMA Tyuzi Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40029715)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBORI Hiromi Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Science, Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90202069)
FUJII Ken-ichi Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Science, Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10189988)
NAKATA Hiroyasu Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60116069)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Crystal interface / Barrier potential / Magneto-optical resonance / Cyclotron resonance / Crystal defect / Segregation / 界面 / シリコン / 電気抵抗率 / マグネトフォノン共鳴 / SiC |
| Research Abstract |
Recently, various techniques to make direct bonding silicon are established and their application to actual devices are intended. The bonding mechanism is made clear and it was found that bonding strength reaches the fracture strength of silicon bulk. On the other hand, the contact problems between metal and semi-conductor are still important for basisc research as well as device application. [1] Dynamical properties of photoexcited carriers in direct bondong silicon are investigated by means of microwave and electrical resistance measurements. Diffusion coefficient of carriers in the material is found to be 30,000cm/s^2. In spite of large diffusion coefficient, electrons produced in a surface of one wafer of this material cannot reach the other wafer at 4.2K.In DC measurement, temperature dependence of resistivity of one wafer is influenced by photoexcitation on the othe face. [2] We report on an investigation of the transport properties of Ti/Si metalsemiconductor systems in the direction parallel and perpendicular to the interface. Anomalies caused by the shunting effect for resistivity measurements were analyzed in detail. It is found that the above-mentioned anomalies are closely related with the Schottky barrier height. The critical temperature at which a distinct indication of the shunting effect appears is around 250K. [3] Through the far-infrarerd magneto-optical absorption as well as the optically detected cyclotron resonance measurements, various problems for lattice-mismatch and crystal imperfection in epitaxially-grown ZnSe, GaAs and InGaAs and segregation problems of impurities in CdTe are made clear.