| Project/Area Number |
07640453
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
| Research Institution | Iwaki Meisei University |
Principal Investigator |
TANUMA Seiichi Iwaki Meisei Univ.Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (70013448)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATOH Naoki Iwaki Meisei Univ.Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (70235373)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | CARBOLITE / quasi one dimensional carbon crystal / intercalation / electrical conductivity / magnetic susceptibility / 磁化率 / 光吸収 |
| Research Abstract |
Researches were performed mainly on electrical, intercalation and magnetic properties of quasi one dimensional carbon crystal "carbolite" which had been synthesized recently by S.Tanuma and Andrei Palnichenko who was invited from Russia by JSPS. (1) The inter carbon-chain distance 0.34 nm which were so far posturated has been certified by a special angle X-ray diffraction. (2) Carbolite crystals are half-transparent and orange colored. Therefore the material is semiconductor having the intrinsic gap of about 2 ev. The temperature dependence of the resistance in the direction perpendicular to the carbon chains shows the excitation energy of 0.31-0.43eV corresponding to the impurity levels. (3) A check of superconductivity of K-intercalated carbolite was done but no evidence was detected down to 2K inspite that a preliminary experiment indicated 10K superconduction. The degree of intercalation may be a key problem. (4) The intercalations were done on Na, K,Rb and Cs. Logarithmic resitance vs.reciprocal temperature curves showed qualitatively the same shape ; initial resistance value 10m・ohm decreases down to 100k・ohm after 1 hr and holds the value during several 10 hr as a plateau and finally rapidly drops to several k・ohm. Intercalants should locate between carbon chains, but the detailed mechanism should be clarified by the origin of plateau. (5) The magnetic susceptibility was measured on fully K-intercalated carbolite. Susceptibility X vs.reciprocal temperature 1/T showed an inclined straight line including a constant value. Excetp the constant (coming from the sample case), the straight line was analized as an antiferromagnetism with the Curie-Weiss temperature of -1.25 K.