Project/Area Number |
07640458
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Migaku Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70204211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOMONO Naoki Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Science, Instructor., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (00261280)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | high-Tc cuprate / gap symmetry / pair breaking / STM / STS / pairing interaction / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 走査型トンネル分光 / 超伝導ギャップ / 電子対の対称性 / 銅酸物高温超伝導体 / d波対称性 |
Research Abstract |
To understand the pairing mechanism of high-Tc cuprates, we have studied the superconducting gap symmetry and pair breaking effects in Bi-based high-Tc cuprate by STM/STS.The following results were obtained : 1) The gap is of d_<x2-y2> symmetry. 2) The gap magnitude, corresponding to the pairing interaction strength, correlates with the development of an antiferromagnetic correlation. These results support the contention that an antiferromagnetic correlation is an essential factor in the pairing mechanism of high-Tc cuprates.