Project/Area Number |
07640464
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAHAMA Keiya University of Tokyo, Institute for Solid State Physics, Research Associate, 物性研究所, 助手 (70251486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONO Kimitoshi University of Tokyo, Institute for Solid State Physics, Associate Professor, 物性研究所, 助教授 (30153480)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Helium / Liquid Helium / Wigner Solid / Nonlinear Transport / Sliding / Super fluidity / superfluid^3He / 非線形 / フェルミ液体 |
Research Abstract |
We have performed following experiments on the nonlinear transport of the Wigner solid on liquid Helium. 1) Plasmon Resonance of the Wigner Solid on a Liquid Helium 4 Surface In order to study the dynamics of the Wigner solid and the liquid surface, we have performed an experiment of the plasma resonance. In the preliminary experiment using Liquid He-4, we have observed so-called coupled plasmon-ripplon (CPR) modes. We will study the CPR resonance in the Wigner solid on the free surface of superfluid He-3. 2) Conductivity Measurement of the Wigner Solid on the Free Surface of Superfluid Helium 3 We have prepared a copper nuclear demagnetization refrigerator.Measurements of conductivity of the Wigner solid on a superfluid He-3 surface are underway.