Nuclear magnetic resonance of RCu2 (R=rare earth)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroyuki  Kyoto Univ., Grad.School of Eng.Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (00202218)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRCu_2 / NMR / Knight shift / nuclear magnetic relaxation / 核磁気共鳴 / 核四重極共鳴 / 磁気構造
Research Abstract
Since RCu_2 forms low-symmetric (orthorhombic) CeCu_2-type crystal structure, this system has not been extensively studied comparing with other 1 : 2 compounds between rare earth and transition metal elements. Recently, however, interesting properties were successively found. Although the nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) is one of the basic methods to investigate the magnetic properties, the application of NMR to the RCu_2 system has not been reported so far. This is because the site symmetry of the Cu site is low, hence needs complicated procedures of the NMR analysis.
The present study is the first systematic study of the Cu NMR for the RCu_2 system and aims to the microscopic discussion of the magnetic properties. For the purpose, we first argued the procedures to analyze the NMR data of low-symmetric crystals. With use of the formalism, we determined magnetic structures and discussed the spin dynamics of some RCu_2 compounds.
Although we tried to measure a number of RCu_2 compounds, we succeeded in extracting significant information of limited samples due to their inherent properties, sample quality, the limitation of the experimental method, and so on. We have summarized only meaningful results.