NMR Study on the Quantum Effect of Low Dimensional Spin System under High Magnetic Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Meiro  Institute of Advanced Energy Advanced Energy Generation Division Quantum Radiation Energy Research Section Kyoto University, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教授 (90027144)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsspin-gap / quantum effect / one-dimensional / antiferromagnet / Haldane-gap / bond-alternation / 低次元磁性体 / 量子スピン効果 / 核磁気共鳴 / 低次元スピン系 / 基底一重項 / CuCl_2(γ-picoline)_2 / 反強磁性体交代鎖
Research Abstract
The quantum spin effect is one of the most interesting subjects in the physics of magnetism at low temperatures. Of these, the quantum spin-gap attracts much attention. Various origins of the spin-gap are known and they are classified into two categories. The one is due to the single or two-spin origin, such as single ion anisotropy, antiferromagnetic (AF) coupled spin pair, etc. The other is due to many body quantum spin origin in one-dimensional AF linear chain, such as the Haldane effect, the spin-Peierls transition etc.
Above all, the quantum spin-gap due to the many body spin effect in one-dimensional antiferromagnet has become an exciting problem, when Haldane has predicted the existence of the spin-gap in one-dimensional Heisenberg antiferromagnet with integer spin. Until that time, it was believed that the spin-gap did not exist in such a system. The exact theoretical solution of S=1/2 Heisenberg AF chain shows no spin-gap between the ground state and the first excited state. Si … More nce it was considered that the quantum spin effect should be expected most clearly in S=1/2 system, Haldane's prediction was sensational. Since then, many theoretical and experimental works have been performed to reveal that the Haldane conjecture is true.
It should be noted that the S=1/2 uniform Heisenberg AF chain has no spin-gap, while that the chain with bond alternation has a spin-gap. On the quantum spin-gap in the S=1/2 Heisenberg AF chain with bond alternation, the first observation of the spin-Peierls transition has recently been reported in an inorganic material CuGeO_3. The SP-phase, which has a spin-gap, is a one-dimensional AF chain with bond alternation. In order to clarify the spin-gap in SP-phase we have made an NMR experiment on CuCl_2 (gamma-picoline) _2, which has crystallographic bond alternation.
These spin-gaps have been studied through NMR experiments. The spin echo spectrum and the nuclear spin-lattice relaxation under high magnetic fields have been performed and compared. Less