Spin-Peierls Transition in Quantum Antiferromagnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Kazuko  Phys.Dept.Nara Women's University, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (20025422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Katsuhiro  Applied Phys.Dept., Osaka City Univ., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50140801)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsspin-Peierls transition / Alternating bond / 1-D Quantum Antiferromagnet / Triangular antiferromagnet / Dynamical Correlation / Lattice displacement / Competing System / Nonlinear magnetic excitation / 動的相関々数 / 整合-不整合系 / 一般化された帯磁率 / 整合・不整合系 / スピン・パイエルス相 / 三角格子反強磁性体 / 中性子非弾性散乱
Research Abstract
The recent observation of spin-Peierls transition induced by the lattice displacement has attracted considerable attention. The purpose of this research is to investigate the effect of the temperature- dependent lattice distortion on the s-P transition with emphasis on the dynamics.
Concretely, 1-D quantum Antiferromagnetic system and quantum triangular Heisenberg system are investigated. Obtained results are following :
(1) In the special case of S=1/2 1-D XY antiferromagnet with the temperature dependent lattice distortion delta (T), the rigorous calculations are allowed, so that intrinsic dynamical behavior of s-P transitions are elucidated.
(2) For S=1/2 1-D Heisenberg antiferromagnet, which is considered as a model of the real s-P magnet CuGeO_3, is studied by means of two-time Green functions within the Hartree-Fock approzimation. The onset of new features are clarified in the dynamical susceptibility and good agreement with the results of the rcent neutron scattering measurement is found in this material.
(3) Recently, it is pointed out experimentally that the next nearest neighbor interaction J_2, which competes with the nearest neighbor one J_1, plays important role to s-P transition. The competing effects on the dynamical behavior are also discussed.
(4) Nonlinear magnetic excitation is studied on 1-D antiferromagnetic system.
(5) The S=1/2 Heisenberg triangular sntiferromagnetic system coupled with lattice displacements is studied by boson mean-field theory.
(6) The magnetic field effects on s-P transtion is also investigation.