Superconductivity and Nuclear Magnetism due to the Virtual Excitation of the Singlet Ground State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hiroumi  Faculty of Science, Osaka City University, Department of Material Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80047167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURI Akira  Faculty of Science, Osaka City University, Department of Material Science, Assoc, 理学部, 助教授 (10204166)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSinglet Ground State / Van Vleck Paramagnetism / Crystalline Field State / Anisotropic Superconductor / Heavy Fermion / Nuclear Magnetism / Manetic Superconductor / Nuclear Spin Relaxation / 1重項基底状態 / ヴァン ヴレック常磁性
Research Abstract
This project aimed to extend the theory of superconductivity and nuclear magnetism which we had proposed for praseodimium metal and its intermetallic compounds. In our theory an atractive interaction comes from the virtual excitation of the crystal field singlet ground state. We first proved that the Migdal theorem holds for this process and set up the Eliashberg equation. By linearizing it, we obtained the superconducting transition temperature Tc for the cases where the maximum of the conduction electron susceptibility occurs at Q=0 and at the Brillouin zone boundary. For the former, we found p-wave pairing, whose degeneracy of the spin triplet states is lifted at Tc due to the crystalline field anisotropy. For the latter, d-wave pairing occurs. The mechanism to induce the attractive force also induces the mass-enhancement for the conduction electrons, which works to reduce Tc strongly. Although the increase of the s-f exchange interaction and/or the Van Vleck susceptibility augments Tc, it also induces spontaneous magnetization beyond a critical value. In this case, due to the mass enhancement effect, the superconductivity appears only below the magnetic order. This suggests a similarity with UPt3, which is known as a crystal field singlet state system. The phase diagram is obtained. We are also extending the study to derive the s-f exchange interaction from the Anderson Hamiltonian for (4f) <@D12@>D1 with strong Hund and LS couplings. On the basis of it the RKKY interaction is derived for nuclear spins. Relating to these studies we also study the nuclear spin relaxation in ultralow temperatures. In approaching the nuclear ordering, the relaxation deviates from the Korringa law and turns slow. Another study is concerning nuclear spins in the electric quadrupole field, where lz=(]SY.+-。[)I states are the lowest states. The magnetic relaxation behaves as an activation process and turns very slow inultralow temperatures.