Statistical study of linear heteropolymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HIWATARI Yasuaki  Kanazawa University /Faculty of Science/Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20019491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASU Masako  Kanazawa Univ. /Faculty of Sci. /Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (50202148)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsdiblock polyampholyte / protein folding / Monte-Carlo simulation / pairing transition / ボンド援らぎモデル / デイブロックコウポリマー / コイル・グロビュール転移
Research Abstract
The understanding of the conformational transitionas of biopolymers is a fundamental problem of statistical physics. Protein as well as nucleic acid folding are the main puzzling problems of biological importance. In order to tackle such problems, we undertook a systematic study of polyampholytes so as to understand the relation between the sequence of charges and the observed conformations. The term polyampholyte (designed as PA hereafter) is a generic name describing a polymer chain bearing positively and negatively charged monomers in a given sequence. A coil-globule transition was observed in an alternate polyampholyte. It was recognized that alternate sequences were highly specific and that random sequences should not exhibit any coil-globule transition. For globally neutral sequences, which is the relevant situation to proteins, our general aim is to understand what, in a given sequence, is relevant to conformational transitions. Note that nucleic acids are no PA but polyelectrol … More ytes (any nucleotide bears the same negative charge), so that the electrostatic interactions do not depend on the sequence of bases but merely on the ionic force.
Diblocks and alternate sequences are the two extreme cases among random sequences. For an alternate PA, it is just 0 (except of course for the two monomers in the middle of the chain, but their contribution becomes negligible as the chain length grows). Although long diblocks are far from being the rule among biopolymers (and hereafter it will clearly appear why they don't exist in nature at ordinary temperature) they are nonetheless relevant to the physiccs of biopolymers for the following reason : any sequence of charges generally contains small diblocks spread throughout the chain. The longer the chain, the longer the diblocks. These small diblocks should undergo the earliest transitions (i. e. at the highest temperatures). It seems therefore important to understand the nature of the transitions occurring in diblocks as a function of their size. This is the main issue of the present work. Less