Theory of Itinerant Ferromagnetism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kousaku  Kyoto University, Physics, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90013515)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFerromagnetism / Transition metals / Hund's coupling / Orbital degeneracy / 金属強磁性 / 鉄族 / 電子相関 / ニッケル / 鉄 / コバルト / グッツヴィラ-近似
Research Abstract
The mechanism of the itinerant ferromagnetism realized in Fe, Co and Ni has been investigated by using Gutzwiller approximation. Through the investigation, the role of orbital degeneracy and Hund's coupling has been made clear in realizing the ferromagnetism. In addition to this study, excitation spectra such as the spin waves and the Stoner excitations have been calculated to make clear the conditions in which the ferromagnetic ground states are stable. We have also explained the difference between Fe, Co and Ni, incomplete and complete ferromagnetism, on the basis of the difference of their density of states.
Moreover, we have made clear the roles of the Hund's coupling in the Kondo effect. The roles of magnetism in the heavy fermions and the high temperature superconductivity have been studied. We can explain the superconductivity on the basis of the antiferromagnetic spin fluctuation.