Level Statistics and Anderson Localization in Disordered Electron Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
ONO Yoshiyuki  Toho Univ., Dept.Phys., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30011761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKI Tomi  Sophia Univ., Dept.Phys., Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (50201976)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordslevel statistics / Gaussian unitary ensemble / level repulsion / Anderson localization / Gaussian symplectic ensemble / level spacing / two level correlation / rigidity of level distribution / 不規則電子系 / 量子ホール効果 / スピン軌道相互作用
Research Abstract
In the present project, the Anderson localization determining transport properties of disordered electron systems have been investigated mainly from the viewpoint of the level statistics. The results were compared with those of finite size scaling analyzes etc., and several useful informations related to the essential properties of the localization phenomena.
(1) The localization-delocalization transition in two-dimensional disordered electron systems subject to strong magnetic fields, i.e.the quantum Hall systems, which are typical of the unitary universality class, were studied by using the scaling properties of the level statistics. The obtained exponent of the diverging localization length has been found to be consistent with that obtained from the finite size scaling analyzes. However, the analyzes for different correlation lengths of the disordered potential indicated non-universal behavior, which might be due to the narrowing of the critical region with increasing the correlation … More length. The problem in the scaling analysis of the level statistics when the critical region is very narrow has been left for future studies.
(2) For symplectic systems where only the spin-rotation symmetry is broken, the simulations of the wavepacket diffusion led to the conclusion that there exist fractal structures in the wave functions and energy spectra at the transition. The fractal dimension was found to be about half the spatial dimension ; this is the case also for the other two universality classes. The level statistics at the transition point showed a clear difference from those for orthogonal systems.
(3) The localization problem in random magnetic fields was analyzed in terms of finite size scaling, level statistics, simulations of diffusion, and conductance fluctuations for two and three dimensions. Detailed description of the results is omitted because of lack of space.
(4) The localization exponent for three-dimensional disordered systems in magnetic fields was found to be about 1.35 irrespective of the model. Less