Project/Area Number |
07640525
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
物理学一般
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Masao The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究所, 教授 (10012402)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | quantum groups / covariant formalism / Yang-Baxter relations / rotation groups / symmetric groups / Racah algebra / Young diagrams / knot theory / 第二量子化法 |
Research Abstract |
Wigner-Racah algebras on angular momentum are extended to quantum (q-) group algebras so that the tensors (physical quantities) as well as the generators should be transformed in q-covariant way according to coordinate transformation in q-space. This formalism suggests application to many-body theory in nuclear physics. New q-deformation is investigated also on symmetric group characters. Main results are summarized as follows : Systematic q-extension of Boson/Fermion creation-annihilation operators. New relationship is found between q-extended 3nj symbol of the first kind (which the author exploited) and Yang-Baxter relation of the face model. Remarkably simply expressions are obtained for the first and the second differential coefficients by q at q*1 of various q-functions such as q-Clebsch-Gordan (q-CG) and q-Racah coefficients. It leads to new systematic finding of novel identities on 3nj symbols. A new type of q-deformed symmetric group characters is found for Sn with n<less than or equal>5. This q-extension, which is based on a physical model, is essentially different from usual q-characters inherent to Hecke al Possibilities are found to use q-CG coefficients, which satisfy the same types of orthogonalities as those of SU (2), as transformation coefficients in helicity representation, pseudo LS coupling, etc.of the usual formalism.