| Project/Area Number |
07640533
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
物理学一般
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HONJI Hiroyuki Kyushu University Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Professor, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80038538)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | wake / similarity / flow visualzation / Lorentz force / せん断層 / 相似性 |
| Research Abstract |
2D/quasi-2D vortical wakes and rectangular cellular-vortex systems have been investigated experimentally using flow visualization techniques. It was found that an array of boundary-dominant 2D cellular vortices form in a rectangular tank and that quasi-2D vortex wakes form in a flat shallow layr of electrolytic fluid driven by the Lorentz force. It was also found that a system of 16 quasi-2D cellular vortices driven by the Lorentz forece in a flat shallow tank become unstable and turbulent when the driving force is increased. A Variety of patterns concerning these flows are presented and their relevance to the formation mechanism of large-scale similar flows appearing in natural environments is discussed.