THEORETICAL STUDY ON NEW IMAGING METHOD USING PHOTO-EXCITATION IN SOFT-X-RAY MICROSCOPY.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionINTERNATIONAL CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tsutomu  INTERNATIONAL CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LIBERAL ARTS,PROFESSOR, 教養学部, 教授 (40010714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGISHITA Akira  INSTITUTE OF MATERIAL STRUCTURE SCIENCE,HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR ORGANIZATION,PRO, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (80157966)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsX-ray microscopy / Double resonance absorption / Triptophan / NO molecule / Inner-shell excitation / Synchrotron radiation / XANES / Kramers-Kronich relation / 紫外X線2重共鳴吸収 / 紫外・可視2重共鳴吸収 / 紫外・X線2重共鳴吸収 / π*吸収 / 光励起 / 2垂共鳴吸収 / 生物系分子 / ベンゼン環 / ウオ-タウインドウ(水窓)
Research Abstract
A soft-X-ray microscope is mainly drawn attention for the reason that it can be measured biological molecules in wet states. This method is a way that shadow image of objects is obtained by making use of ionization processes of carbon and nitrogen atoms in the specimen. If we use the process of photo-excitation, the absorption cross section becoms larger by from several times to one order of the magnitude. The purpose of this research project is to investigated in theoretical way the feasibility of making images by the use of this photo-ionization processes. This project started in 1995 fiscal year and ends in 1997 fiscal year.
(1) It was theoretically proved that an image of X-ray can be obtained by an inner-shell excitation from Cls to 2p^<**> orbital. This may give a theoretical foundation on recent experiments on XENES imaging change by X-ray wavelength. (2) Theoretical as well as experimental investigation on UV-visible light double resonance absorption was made for triptophan molecules. We obtained reasonable experimental results to theory. (3) Similar theoretical analysis was made in the case where UV lights were used for pumping radiation and soft X-rays are used for probe radiation. A practical calculation was made in the case of triptophan. It was shown that an image can be obtained using a commercial laser source, (4) Experiments for verification of making image by UV-Soft-X-ray double resonance absorption was made by Iketaki and Yagishita, We have made an theoretical investigation in the preparatory stage. For NO molecules, analysis for the experimental result was made. X-ray absorption spectrum was analyzed. (5) Making use of the Kramers-Kronigh relationship and using Hartree-Slater code, real part of optical constants were obtained. This will become useful for designing of multi-layr optical devises.