| Project/Area Number |
07640553
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
固体地球物理学
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAUCHI Tsuneo Nagoya University, School of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (80022713)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | extensometer / tiltmeter / microcomputer / antenna-coupling / 20-bit A / D conversion / lightning-resisting / 無線伝送 / データ送出部 / データ受信部 / 16ビットA / D変換器 |
| Research Abstract |
In observing Crustal deformations, strain and tilt data are usually recorded in a continuous manner with a telemetry system using leased lines. The electric amplifier of detectors used by the strainmeter and tiltmeter, and the telemetry system are bonnected by the long signal cables. Therefore, the amplifiers of the detectors are often break down by the induced current caused by lightning. In order to protect the amplifiers from the induced current caused by lightning, the analog signal of detectors are converted to the digital data near the site where detectors are equipped. The converted digital data is also converted to the serial data and is sent to the telemetry system using a coaxial cable with an antenna coupling method. The method is a newly developed method in this research. The signal lines are separated by a pair of antenna which are connected by the coaxial cable. These antennas are made by coils, the induced current by the lightning avoid to pass the coil. The signal lines of the amplifire are separated by the coil, therefore, the amplifire has a lightning-reisting, and is protected from the induced current by the lightning.